Vape Dinner Lady (“VDL”) – Privacy Notice – Customers and Consumers

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage consumer and client data. This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about you; how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

  1. About Vape Dinner Lady (“VDL”)

Quit Smoking With Dinner Lady is a trading style of Dinner Lady Fam Limited which is a Limited Company registered in England and Wales, Company Registration Number 10213240. We are a retail business specialising in vaping products & e-liquids.

We observe data protection legislation and are committed to protecting and respecting privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a Data Controller in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number ZA270967. Our Head of Data Protection is Katijah Ahmed. If you have any comments or queries regarding the use of your data, who can be contacted as follows:

Address: GM House, Wilkinson Way, Blackburn, BB1 2EH

Email: gdpr@vapedinnerlady.com

Telephone: 01254 972007

  1. What Information Do We Collect About You?

The exact information we will request from you depends on what you have asked us to do or what we are contracted to do for you.

The information we collect from you may include, but not be limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Bank / Card Details

You may volunteer the information yourself using any, or a mixture of, the following methods:

  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Letter
  • Online

Please also be advised that when you visit our website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, and download errors for example. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance our website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings.

  • Children and Minors Under 18

Our services are not aimed at children and minors under 18, as we deal with age restricted products therefore we will not hold any data for a minor.

  1. Why Do We Need This Information?

The primary reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data is to allow us to carry out your requests/instructions, which will usually be to provide you with goods, or to replace damaged / faulty goods. This can include, but is not limited to:

  • Verifying your identity;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To keep financial records of your transactions;
  • Responding to any complaint made against us;
  • To obtain payment;
  • To market our services and provide details of promotions that may interest you.
  1. Who Has Access to My Personal Data?

VDL operates a data protection regime to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. Ordinarily we will only use your information within VDL; we will not share your information with third parties. However, there may be occasions where we may need to provide some information to third parties, to enable us to carry out your transaction / resolve your query. These may include:

  • HM Revenue & Customs;
  • Contracted suppliers;
  • Bank or building society; or other financial institutions;
  • Providers of identity verification;
  • Any disclosure required by law or regulation; such as the prevention of financial crime and terrorism.
  1. Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights under the GDPR, which include:

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling
  1. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care.

We have exceptional standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Similarly, we adopt a high threshold when it comes to confidentiality obligations; both internal and external parties have agreed to protect confidentiality of all information, to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our stringent confidentiality and data protection policies.

We will only ever use your personal information to complete transactions or target individuals with marketing materials. We may use personalisation to collect analytics to inform marketing and produce relevant content for the marketing strategy to enable it to enhance and personalise the customer experience.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and other industry standard security approaches. We also enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep data safe.

All of our staff are trained on data protection best practices in line with GDPR, in addition we undertake regular refresher training to ensure staff understand their duty of care in maintaining trust, privacy and security of your data.

  1. How Long Do We Keep It For?

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. For example:

  • As long as necessary to carry out your transactional requests;
  • Transactional data for as long as is required by government bodies;
  • Indefinitely where you have consented to receive marketing and other communications from us, or until such time you opt out of receiving such communication.
  1. Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

  • Submitting an online enquiry;
  • Following/liking or subscribing to our social media channels;
  • Taking part in any competition or promotion run on our website of through our social media channels;
  • By completing a questionnaire or survey via our website;
  • Asking a question, or submitting your query or complaint via our website, email or social media channels;
  • Posting information on our website or social media channels, for example, commenting or joining in discussions;
  • When you leave a review about us on Trustpilot.com, Google Reviews or other media platform.
  1. How We May Use Your Details

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we may use your personal information for our legitimate business interests:

  • Fraud prevention;
  • Direct marketing;
  • System security;
  • To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website;
  • Identifying usage trends;
  • Enable business development including sending legal updates, publications and details of events;
  • Determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

We may use your personal information for legitimate interests such as direct marketing or under reasonable expectation to provide you with information you would expect to receive or that would benefit or enhance our relationship with you. This information helps us review and improve our service.

 

  • Marketing Communications

We may contact you for the purpose of direct marketing. This means that we may use personal data collected in line with this Privacy Notice, to contact you about our products, services and events. These communications may be delivered by post, email or social media platforms. We will not send marketing communications via SMS or call you without your specific consent. We would never pass or sell your details to a third party.

  1. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Head of Data Protection who will investigate further. Our Head of Data Protection is Katijah Ahmed and you can contact us as follows:

Address: GM House, Wilkinson Way, Blackburn, BB1 2EH

Email: gdpr@vapedinnerlady.com

Telephone: 01254 972007

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO as follows:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk